North West students shine at ISSMA events | News

0

Northwestern middle and high school students in the band program have turned in strong performances at recent Indiana State School Music Association solo and ensemble events.

More than 230 medals – gold and silver alone, no less – were won in the two events.

Every group at Northwestern High School has earned at least one gold rating.

The following students and groups participated in the ISSMA Solo/Ensemble State Competition on February 26.

Taylor Reese – F horn solo gold

Shannacee Broens – Gold trumpet solo

Steve Swoverland – GOLD Snare Solo

Nathan Bedoy – Gold horn solo in F

Sam Cleaver – GOLD Snare Solo with Distinction

Shawn Murphy – SILVER Trumpet Principal

Nathan Bedoy – Gold trumpet solo

Taylor Reese – GOLD Mellophone Solo with Distinction

Randy Harpel – GOLD Snare Solo

Nathan Bedoy – GOLD Mellophone Solo with Distinction

The high school saxophone choir of Emily Tharp, Hayden King, Lydia Keiter, Ethan Dale, Evan Kearney, Owen North, Matthew Smith, Conner Kennedy, Brady Nelson, and Evan Swope earned gold ratings.

The High School Brass Choir consisting of Angela Creppy, Nathan Bedoy, Grace Briney, Ali Shannonhouse, Shawn Murphy, Shannacee Broens, Taylor Reese, Emma Dale, Ricky Larrison, Dillon Bridgwater, Jaimasynn Craig, Roy Rogers, Andrew Moss, and Gavin Nielander won a scoring silver medal.

The following students participated in an ISSMA District solo/together event on February 12:

Shawn Murphy – Gold trumpet solo

Taylor Reese – F horn solo gold

Shannacee Broens – Gold trumpet solo

Steve Swoverland – GOLD Snare Solo

Nathan Bedoy – Gold horn solo in F

Sam Cleaver – GOLD Snare Solo

Nathan Bedoy – Gold trumpet solo

Taylor Reese – GOLD Mellophone Solo

Randy Harpel – GOLD Snare Solo

Nathan Bedoy – GOLD Mellophone Solo

Jeffrey White – Gold Marimba Solo

Nate Correll – Gold trumpet solo

Grace Briney – Gold trumpet solo

Bella Medina – Gold Marimba Solo

Logyn Rockwell – Gold trumpet solo

Alyvia Calvert – GOLD Tenor Drum Solo

Gabriel Craft – Horn solo in F silver

Leah Snyder – Gold Trumpet Solo

Jacob Cobble – Gold Baritone Solo

Ali Shannonhouse – Gold trumpet solo

Eric Kughen – GOLD Snare Solo

Gage Williams – Gold trumpet solo

Ava Tharp – Gold Alto Sax Solo

Roy Rogers – Trombone solo SILVER

Darby DeSalvo – GOLD snare drum solo

Giles Brumley – Gold Alto Sax Solo

Gabriel Smalley – Gold horn solo in F

Noah Davis – GOLD Snare Solo

Hayden King – SILVER Alto Sax Solo

Jayda Shanks – Gold Horn Solo in F

Lucas Foster – Gold Alto Sax Solo

Emma Dale – Gold horn solo in F

Ethan Snyder – GOLD Snare Drum Solo

Randy Harpel – Trombone Solo Gold

Aubry Madden – GOLD Snare Solo

Addy Keller – SILVER Clarinet Principal

Savana New – Gold Solo Clarinet

Jackson Kirby – GOLD Snare Solo

Sam McGregor – GOLD Snare Solo

Karter Fernandes – Gold Alto Sax Solo

Ethan Dale – SILVER Alto Sax Solo

Jonah Osenbaugh – GOLD Tenor saxophone solo

Jaimasynn Craig – GOLD trombone solo

Austin Wolf – SILVER Snare Solo

Piper Anderson – Gold Marimba Solo

Sarah Murphy – GOLD clarinet solo

Jenna Joyce – Gold Clarinet Solo

Ezra-Riley Dale – SILVER Flute Solo

Ty Bell – GOLD Snare Solo

Shawn Reese – Gold Marimba Solo

Emily Tharp – SILVER Alto Sax Solo

Jackson Taylor – Gold Clarinet Solo

Evan Swope – Gold Bari Sax Solo

Ian Swoverland – GOLD tenor drum solo

Brady Nelson – GOLD Bari Sax Solo

Dalton Stout – Gold Alto Sax Solo

Ethan Correll – SILVER Flute Solo

The following groups also won gold:

The college wind quintet consisting of Lucas Foster, Jayna Hillis, Kristina Keeney, Addy Keller and Chloe King.

The High School Brass Choir consisting of Angela Creppy, Nathan Bedoy, Grace Briney, Ali Shannonhouse, Shawn Murphy, Shannacee Broens, Taylor Reese, Emma Dale, Ricky Larrison, Dillon Bridgwater, Jaimasynn Craig, Roy Rogers, Andrew Moss and Gavin Nielander .

The high school saxophone choir consisting of Emily Tharp, Hayden King, Lydia Keiter, Ethan Dale, Evan Kearney, Owen North, Matthew Smith, Conner Kennedy, Brady Nelson and Evan Swope.

The high school flute choir consisting of Ezra-Riley Dale, Ethan Correll, Sarah Cobble, Megan Smith, Emily Lyles and Kaylie Biddle.

The college brass choir consisting of Nate Correll, Camden Yard, Conner Alexander, Logyn Rockwell, Jared Roseberry, Jayda Shanks, Chase Bagby, Jacob Irwin, Alex Dale, Zach Shelby, Aiden Swope and Jacob Cobble.

The high school clarinet choir consisting of Sarah Harris, Savana New, Jackson Taylor, Jenna Joyce, Molly Wilson, Selia Dunkin and Callie Jordan.

The high school trumpet quartet consisting of Grace Briney, Shannacee Broens, Angela Creppy and Ali Shannonhouse.

The junior high school percussion ensemble consisting of Trevor Keeney, Nick Barlow, Liam Brittain and Devin Morrow.

The High School Drum Set consisting of Steve Swoverland, Ian Swoverland, Ty Bell, Alyvia Calvert, Selia Dunkin, Sam Cleaver, Sam McGregor, Bella Medina, Aubry Madden, Ethan Snyder, Randy Harpel, Jackson Kirby, Darby DeSalvo, Shawn Reese , Trenton Stetzel and Jeffrey White.

Share.

Comments are closed.